Staff Directory

The full Staff Directory lists all current administration and faculty members in Maimonides School. This information can be filtered alphabetically by last name. The Staff Directory can also be viewed by school division and department.

The main number for the school is (617) 232-4452. The division office extensions are: Elementary School, x300; Middle School, x200 and Upper School, x100.

All emails listed below are followed by @maimonides.org.

Staff members who prefer to be contacted by email, do not have telephone extensions listed below.

Namesort descending Email Ext. Position
Alge, Mervin malge 427
  • Director of Operations
Bar-Or, Dana dbaror 207
  • MS/US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Beker, Emily ebeker
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 3)
Beker, Rabbi Yaakov ybeker
  • MS Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Benjamin, Tamar tbenjamin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 3)
Bercuson, Rabbi Eliezer ebercuson
  • MS/US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Bessler, Michal mbessler
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 3)
Blechner, Irene iblechner
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Blum, Jerry jblum 413
  • Bookkeeper
Bomfim, Joan jbomfim
  • MS/US Science Teacher
Borkow, Hal hborkow 112
  • Director of Athletics
  • MS History Teacher
Boroda, Aliza aboroda
  • MS/US Art Teacher
Brody, Raphaelle rbrody
  • Grade 2 Limudei Kodesh teacher
Brooks, Alison abrooks
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 5)
Caban, Deborah dcaban 316
  • Physical Education Teacher
Campbell-Malone, Regina rcampbell-malone
  • MS/US Mathematics Teacher
  • MS/US Science
Carrus, Danielle dcarrus
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 1)
Cerf, Barak bcerf
  • MS/US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Cohen, Brian bcohen 201
  • MS Associate Principal
Cohen-Melul, Limor lcohenmelul
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Limudei Kodesh Support Services
Cohn, Rabbi Reuven rcohn
  • US Jewish History Teacher
D'Agnelli, Ernest edagnelli 131
  • Physical Education Teacher
Davidoff, Elka Tovah etdavidoff 402
  • Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Dayanim, Rachel rdayanim
  • Learning Center Specialist
Dennison, Judy jdennison
  • ES Librarian
DiOrio, Ariel adiorio
  • ES Art Teacher
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 4)
Dore, Christopher cdore 117
  • History/Social Studies Department Chair
  • US History/Social Studies Teacher
Durani, Rabbi Avinoam adurani 134
  • Grade 11 Dean / Advisor
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Durani, Chaya cdurani 308
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Limudei Kodesh Support Services
  • US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Ehrenkranz, Rabbi David dehrenkranz 107
  • Grade 10 Dean
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Fadlon, Refael rfadlon 104
  • Grade 12 Co-Dean
  • Israel Advocacy Teacher
  • MS/US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Rakaz Ivrit, Director of Hebrew Language (Grades 6-12)
Fidler, Jack jfidler 205
  • Grade 7 Dean
  • MS/US English Teacher
Fischer, David dfischer
  • US Science Teacher
Frager, Kaylee kfrager
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 4)
Freeman, LaShanta lfreeman 300
  • ES Administrative Assistant
Gelb, Tamar tgelb 125
  • Director of College Counseling
Gerber, Shifra sgerber 301
  • Admissions Associate
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 5)
  • Student Support, Mathematics
Gibbens, Lora lgibbens 140
  • English Department Chair
  • US English Teacher
Gladstein, Betty bgladstein 419
  • Nurse, Saval Campus
Goldberg, Scott sgoldberg
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 1)
Goldman, Rabbi Baruch bgoldman
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Hain, Benji bhain 119
  • Director of Student Life for Middle School
Haines, Brooke bhaines
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 2)
Hamilton, Megan mhamilton
  • MS/US English Teacher
Hanau, Lynn lhanau
  • ES Librarian
Hartman, Mor-Li mhartman
  • MS/US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Hefter, Brenda bhefter 106
  • Director of Support Services (Gr. 6-12)
  • Learning Center Director
Hellman, Rabbi David dhellman
  • MS Navi
Hillman, Katie khillman 318
  • ES Social Worker
Huff, Rabbi Dov dhuff 121
  • MS/US Interim Limudei Kodesh Principal
Jaffe, Rabbi Yaakov yjaffe
  • Director of Tanach
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Jaffe, Yael yaeljaffe 150
  • Grade 12 Co-Dean
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Katz, Nathan nkatz 401
  • Head of School
Kipnes, Lori lkipnes
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Assistant (Gr. 3)
Lawrence, Chantal clawrence 409
  • Director of Admissions
Leschinsky, Deborah dleschinsky 426
  • Director of Technology
Lorraway, Maxene mlorraway 203
  • Learning Specialist
Lukoff, Myriam mlukoff
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Malka, Chemdat shlichot
  • Schlicha of Bnei Akiva
Malkin, Andrew amalkin
  • ES Music Teacher
Mattoon, Scott smattoon 118
  • General Studies Principal, Middle & Upper School
Mehl, Dr. Deborah dmehl 305
  • Director of After School Programs
Mooney, Ruth rmooney
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 2)
Moshe, Moria shlichot
  • Schlicha of Bnei Akiva
Naiden, Heather hnaiden 206
  • MS Social Worker
Newman, Jennifer jnewman
  • ES English Language Arts Coordinator
Nicolas, Fawzi fnicolas 258
  • MS/US Arabic Teacher
Novikov, Lev lnovikov
  • MS/US Computer Science
O'Brien, Erin eobrien 100
  • MS/US Executive Assistant
Peltz-Cohen, Rachelli rpeltz-cohen
  • ES building substitute
Polter, Sara spolter 433
  • Development Associate
Portman, Zipora zportman
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 5)
Pulda, Ellen epulda 423
  • Development and PR Officer
Pywell, Sharon spywell
  • US English Teacher
Radway, Dr. John jradway
  • US English Teacher
Ray, Clinton cray 422
  • Maintenance Supervisor
Reisman, Rabbi Dovid dreisman
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 5)
Ribner, Naomi nribner 417
  • Director of Communications
Robson, Philip probson 173
  • Mathematics Department Chair
  • MS/US Mathematics Teacher
Rosen, Amy arosen 128
  • Director of Student Life for US
Rosenberg, Mike mike 405
  • Director of Alumni and Community Relations
Rosenstein, Ken krosenstein
  • MS Mathematics Teacher
  • MS Science Teacher
Ross, Alex aros 169
  • US Social Worker
Rothman, Deborah drothman 136
  • US Registrar
Ryan, Derrick dryan 167
  • Grade 9 Dean
  • MS/US Spanish Teacher
  • World Language Department Chair
Saadia, Rabbi Dror dsaadia
  • MS/US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Saadia, Oranit osaadia
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 1)
Saltzman, Rabbi David dsaltzman 311
  • ES Principal
Samuels, Stephanie ssamuels
  • Grade 6 Dean
  • MS English Teacher
  • MS Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Sauceda, Gina gsauceda 115
  • US History/Social Studies Teacher
Schockett, Michael mschockett 129
  • MS/US Mathematics Teacher
Sendyk, Yoni ysendyk 421
  • Computer Systems Administrator
Shein-Gerson, Debbie dgerson 317
  • ES Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator
Shuman, Robin rshuman 406
  • Nurse, Brener Building
Silberman, Shmuel ssilberman
  • Learning Center Specialist
Slovin, Reena rslovin 313
  • ES Associate Principal
Smith, Dr. Shawn ssmith
  • Learning Center Specialist
Smith, Carol csmith 435
  • Director of Finance and Accounting
Smith, Katie ksmith
  • ES/MS Mathematics Teacher
  • ES/MS Science Teacher
Smits, Frederique fsmits 403
  • Director of Institutional Advancement
Spero, Karyn kspero
  • US Limudei Kodesh Teacher
Steinberg, Orit osteinberg
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Steinsaltz, Dr. Steven ssteinsaltz 139
  • US Mathematics Teacher
Strauss, Rabbi Jason jstrauss
  • MS Navi
Sulman, Rose-Jane rjsulman
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 4)
Tannenbaum, Arline atannenbaum 425
  • Operations Administrator
  • Tuition and Financial Aid Administrator
Tarlin, Samuel starlin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 4)
Taylor, Rabbi Simon staylor
  • MS/US Chumash
Taylor, Leanne ltaylor
  • Student Life Team
Torres, Estefania etorres
  • MS/US Spanish Teacher
Vedol, Sharona svedol 200
  • MS Administrative Assistant
Verdun, Donna dverdun
  • ES Student Support, Mathematics
Wachs Cashman, Avraham awachscashman
  • Instructional Aide
Weiss, Mia miaweiss
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 1)
Weiss, Marilyn mweiss
  • MS/US Science Teacher
Werber, Max mwerber
  • MS Substitute Teacher
Werber, Renee rwerber
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (Gr. 3-5)
Wilensky, Barry bwilensky
  • ES General Studies Teacher (K)
Williams, Chris cwilliams
  • Science Department Chair
  • US Science Teacher
Wright, Roberta rwright
  • MS/US Social Studies Teacher
Yunis, Christian cyunis
  • MS/US Mathematics Teacher
Zarge, Faun fzarge 416
  • Director of Strategic Engagement
Zazula, Shoshana szazula 306
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (K-3)
Zizmor, Maxine mzizmor 302
  • ES Special Needs Case Manager
Zygadlo, Elizabeth ezygadlo 103
  • MS/US Library Media Specialist